The term "racing" is worded broadly in Florida Statute Section 316.191 to include all of the following:
[…] The penalties and punishments under Florida's street racing statute are harsh including a driver's license suspension and hefty fines. Even a first offense requires a one-year driver's license suspension.
Dean Galigani represents clients charged with serious criminal traffic offenses including racing on a highway in Alachua County and the surrounding areas including Columbia County, Gilchrist County, Levy County, Marion County, and Union County, Florida.
The term "racing" is worded broadly in Florida Statute Section 316.191 to include all of the following:
The prohibited act are also worded broadly to include:
The term "drag race" is defined under Florida law to mean "the operation of two or more motor vehicles from a point side by side at accelerating speeds in a competitive attempt to outdistance each other, or the operation of one or more motor vehicles to the same point, for the purpose of comparing the relative speeds or power of acceleration of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within a certain distance or time limit."
The term "motor vehicle" is defined in Florida's drag racing statute to mean "any self-propelled vehicle not operated upon rails or guideway, including a motorcycle but not including any bicycle, motorized scooter, electric personal assistive mobility device, or moped."