Gainesville Lawyers for Discharging a Firearm in Public, FL
[…] For the prosecution to prove that a person was discharging a firearm in public, they must establish any one of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt.

  • The alleged offender knowingly discharged a firearm in a public place; or
  • The alleged offender knowingly discharged a firearm on the right of way of a highway, street, paved road; or
  • The alleged offender knowingly discharged a firearm over the right of way of a public road, the right of way of a street, the right of way of a highway, or ever occupies premises.

Firearm Definitions in Florida Statute § 790.15

The term “public place” is defined under Florida Statute § 876.11 as including “all walks, alleys, streets, boulevards, avenues, lanes, roads, highways, or other ways or thoroughfares dedicated to public use or owned or maintained by public authority; and all grounds and buildings owned, leased by, operated, or maintained by public authority.

The term “knowingly” is defined in the Florida Standard Jury Instructions as meaning with full knowledge and intentionally.”